Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Rexford Way  »  2085 Rexford Way

2085 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

2085 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2085 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Tract 1408
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-42-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose

Sale date 10/02/2024
Sale price $1,463,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,808

Lot & Building Information for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.158 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17168

Other Property Data for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,463,000, the tax amount paid for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 is $17,807.

When was 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2085 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 10/02/2024 for $1,463,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2024 $1,463,000
03/12/1997 $240,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/02/2024 Deed of Trust 11/01/2054
10/02/2024 Grant Deed
10/02/2024 Affidavit of Death
07/11/2024 Rescission
06/10/2024 Notice of Default
06/10/2024 Substitution Trustee
11/15/2022 Reconveyance
11/15/2022 Reconveyance
11/08/2022 Deed of Trust 12/03/2087
11/08/2022 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,808
Market value $1,463,000

Assessment History for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,463,000 1.2172 $17,808 +805.94%
2024-2025 $164,119 1.1977 $1,966 +1.45%
2023-2024 $160,902 1.2042 $1,938 +1.09%
2022-2023 $157,748 1.215 $1,917 +1.30%
2021-2022 $154,656 1.2231 $1,892 +2.23%

Permits for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/22/2024
04/28/2008
01/23/2007
03/17/2005
09/26/1968
09/26/1960
06/01/1956
Unlock the permit history for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sherman Oaks Elementary School 6 Charter K-8 552 0.35
Eitz Chaim Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.41
Campbell Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.59
Luther Burbank Elementary School 5 Public K-8 422 0.80
Moran Autism Center NR Private 66 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Sherman Oaks Elementary School 6 Charter K-8 552 0.35
Eitz Chaim Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.41
Campbell Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.59
Luther Burbank Elementary School 5 Public K-8 422 0.80
Moran Autism Center NR Private 66 0.86

Nearest high schools

Middle College High School 9 Public 11-12 15 0.13
Campbell Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.59
Del Mar High School 5 Public 9-12 1,293 0.67
Moran Autism Center NR Private 66 0.86
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 804 1.10

Neighbors for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 2085 Rexford Way, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
851 Del Mar Ave, San Jose 4,078 04/01/2025 $1,500,000
1601 Via Pisa, San Jose 07/18/2017 $929,000
664 College Dr, San Jose 03/30/2005 $615,000
633 Chauncey Way, San Jose 07/14/2021
795 Menker Ave, San Jose 08/18/2021
672 College Dr, San Jose 11/01/1995
882 Leigh Ave, San Jose 2,212 04/25/2008
840 S Bascom Ave, San Jose 2,731 04/11/2005
1593 Via Pisa, San Jose 10/11/2018 $960,000
711 Chauncey Way, San Jose 04/19/2021 $1,760,000
689 College Dr, San Jose 04/20/2020 $880,000
609 College Dr, San Jose 07/13/2022
860 S Bascom Ave, San Jose 2,118 04/04/2014
1657 Kingman Ave, San Jose 09/14/2021
669 College Dr, San Jose 07/11/2002
625 College Dr, San Jose 06/26/2007
1577 Via Pisa, San Jose 06/03/2014
821 Sherman Oaks Dr, San Jose 05/02/2022 $1,620,000
831 Sherman Oaks Dr, San Jose 08/17/2015 $728,000
793 Sherman Oaks Dr, San Jose 07/30/2025 $1,070,000