Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Del Mar Ave  »  851 Del Mar Ave

851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-42-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 04/01/2025
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,524

Lot & Building Information for 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 4,078
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.23
Lot sqft 9,802
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17168

Other Property Data for 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 has a total of 4,078 square feet and a current price per square foot of $367.

What is the year built & the current market value of 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128?

851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $453,829.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose

No photo available
851 Del Mar Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/24/2023
Last updated 03/27/2025
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Office $13.20/Sqft/Year 4,500 Doug Ferrari
Alexander Lee
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
851 Del Mar Ave
851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 4500 Sqft
Price $13.20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2025 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2025 Agreement
04/01/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
04/01/2025 Deed of Trust
04/01/2025 Grant Deed
04/04/2014 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
02/14/2012 Deed
06/20/2011 Decree Distribution
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,524
Market value $453,829

Assessment History for 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $453,829 1.2172 $5,524 +3.66%
2024-2025 $444,932 1.1977 $5,329 +1.45%
2023-2024 $436,209 1.2042 $5,253 +1.09%
2022-2023 $427,657 1.215 $5,196 +1.33%
2021-2022 $419,273 1.2231 $5,128 +2.20%

Permits for 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/27/2016
05/06/2016
10/27/2006
03/07/2005
12/02/1988
10/05/1988
Unlock the permit history for 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,165
Median age 39.3
Average household income $185,166
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 13,805
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,339,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 851 Del Mar Avenue, San Jose