Santa Clara County  »  1027 Sandalwood Ln

1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 8028
Parcel ID 026-27-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas

Sale date 07/31/1989
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,143

Lot & Building Information for 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.097

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-6)

Other Property Data for 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $634,144, the tax amount paid for 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $7,222.

When was 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 12/05/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/1989 $345,000

Title Documents for 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2025 Quitclaim Deed
03/02/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/19/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2027
04/06/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2032
12/09/2002 Deed
07/31/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,222
Current property tax $7,143
Market value $634,144

Assessment History for 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $634,144 1.1389 $7,222 +1.67%
2024-2025 $621,711 1.1426 $7,104 +0.30%
2023-2024 $609,521 1.162 $7,083 +0.45%
2022-2023 $597,571 1.1799 $7,051 +1.46%
2021-2022 $585,854 1.1861 $6,949 +1.79%

Permits for 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/17/2022
03/17/2022
04/27/2021
04/27/2021
07/22/2015
04/13/2015
04/13/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1027 Sandalwood Lane, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lang Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.38
Marshall Pomeroy Elementary School 6 Public K-6 608 0.45
Crescent Montessori NR Private K 17 0.70
Joseph Weller Elementary School 7 Public K-6 393 0.74
Curtner Elementary School 8 Public K-6 669 0.79