Santa Clara County  »  95117  »  Crestview Dr  »  590 Crestview Dr

590 Crestview Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

590 Crestview Drive, San Jose, CA 95117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95117
County Santa Clara
Tract 1127
Neighborhood Rose Garden
Parcel ID 303-16-060

Sales & Tax Overview for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose

Sale date 09/09/2020
Sale price $1,285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,317

Lot & Building Information for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.16

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,013,145, the tax amount paid for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 is $24,316.

When was 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 last sold and what was the last sale price?

590 Crestview Drive, San Jose, CA 95117 was last sold in 09/09/2020 for $1,285,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2020 $1,285,000

Title Documents for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2020 Deed of Trust 10/01/2050
09/09/2020 Grant Deed
05/07/2019 Grant Deed
05/07/2019 Corrective Grant Deed
05/07/2019 Affidavit of Death
02/22/2019 Grant Deed
10/05/2012 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
09/12/2001 Deed
05/21/2001 Deed
06/21/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose, CA 95117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,317
Market value $2,013,145

Assessment History for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,013,145 1.2079 $24,317 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,973,673 1.1474 $22,646 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,934,975 1.1531 $22,312 +81.35%
2022-2023 $1,055,073 1.1661 $12,303 -18.33%
2021-2022 $1,285,000 1.1723 $15,064 +1461.87%

Permits for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/08/2021
10/08/2021
08/09/2017
12/09/2005
09/23/2005
04/15/2003
02/04/1980
02/04/1980
12/28/1979
12/20/1979
Unlock the permit history for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pacific Autism Center For Education NR Private 1-12 42 0.13
Pacific Autism Center For Education NR Private PK-12 60 0.14
Stratford School NR Private K 128 0.39
Beginning Steps To Independence NR Private 0 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Pacific Autism Center For Education NR Private 1-12 42 0.13
Beginning Steps To Independence NR Private 0 0.49
St. Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 345 0.77
Santa Clara Adult NR Public 0 1.22

Nearest high schools

Pacific Autism Center For Education NR Private 1-12 42 0.13
Beginning Steps To Independence NR Private 0 0.49
Santa Clara Adult NR Public 0 1.22
The Harker School NR Private K-12 1,853 1.25

Neighbors for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 590 Crestview Drive, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1439 Kahler CT, San Jose 05/14/2025 $2,000,000
5407 Felter Rd, San Jose 11/19/2015
3575 Stevens Creek Blvd, San Jose 8,235 06/13/2011
1515 Kahler CT, San Jose 06/27/2002
1404 Kahler CT, San Jose 07/15/2003
5331 Felter Rd, San Jose 04/27/2021
3461 Stevens Creek Blvd, San Jose 3,120 12/23/2003
575 N Henry Ave, San Jose 10/16/1997 $280,000
3433 Stevens Creek Blvd, San Jose 1,275 12/19/2018 $1,250,000
778 Crestview Dr, San Jose 11/07/2019
59480 Mines Rd, Mount Hamilton
2616 Forest Ave, San Jose 09/22/1992 $250,000
5468 Felter Rd, San Jose 11/12/2015 $850,000
1507 Kahler CT, San Jose 01/06/2025 $700,000
59500 Mines Rd, Mount Hamilton 12/24/2012 $215,000
2602 Forest Ave, San Jose
3497 Stevens Creek Blvd, San Jose 4,372 03/03/2022 $4,125,000
738 Crestview Dr, San Jose 01/07/2014 $740,000
5303 Felter Rd, San Jose 04/30/2009 $775,000
5418 Felter Rd, San Jose 08/23/2010