Santa Clara County  »  95117  »  Eden Ave  »  1489 Eden Ave

1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95117
County Santa Clara
Tract 3939
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 305-06-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 01/03/1990
Sale price $58,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,285

Lot & Building Information for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 2,471
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 6,180
Units 2
Year built 1969
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)
School district 17167

Other Property Data for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117?

1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,471 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $441,207, the tax amount paid for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 is $5,370.

When was 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 last sold?

1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117 was last sold in 11/04/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/1990 $58,500

Title Documents for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/04/2003 Deed
01/03/1990 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,370
Current property tax $5,285
Market value $441,207

Assessment History for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $441,207 1.2172 $5,370 +3.66%
2024-2025 $432,556 1.1977 $5,181 +1.45%
2023-2024 $424,075 1.2042 $5,107 +1.09%
2022-2023 $415,760 1.215 $5,051 +1.33%
2021-2022 $407,609 1.2231 $4,985 +2.20%

Permits for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/13/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1489 Eden Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rosemary Elementary School 3 Public K-5 364 0.15
Pioneer Family Academy NR Private K-12 136 0.48
Castlemont Elementary School 3 Charter K-5 452 0.49
Little Tree Montessori Intl NR Private PK-5 78 0.50
Little Tree Montessori Intl NR Private PK-5 78 0.50