Santa Clara County  »  324 S Main St

Central Self Storage - 324 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Central Self Storage - 324 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 324 South Main Street, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 086-26-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 324 South Main Street, Milpitas

Sale date 07/29/2022
Sale price $16,541,000
Arm's length
Property tax $195,984

Lot & Building Information for 324 South Main Street, Milpitas

Building sqft 60,497
Building class Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11)
Acreage 3.38
Lot sqft 147,232
Units 488
Year built 1999
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 324 South Main Street, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 324 South Main Street, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 324 South Main Street, Milpitas

How many sq. ft. does Central Self Storage - 324 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11) located at Central Self Storage - 324 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 60,497 square feet and a current price per square foot of $273.

What is the year built & the current market value of Central Self Storage - 324 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035?

Central Self Storage - 324 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,208,216.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 488 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 324 South Main Street, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 324 South Main Street, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2022 $16,541,000
06/22/2016 $5,434,000
10/23/1997 $448,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 324 South Main Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 324 South Main Street, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2026 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/02/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/29/2022 Grant Deed
06/22/2016 Agreement
06/22/2016 Grant Deed
04/24/2015 Assignment
09/19/2014 Assignment
09/19/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
07/14/2003 Deed
01/25/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 324 South Main Street, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for Central Self Storage - Central Self Storage - 324 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $195,984
Market value $17,208,216

Assessment History for 324 South Main Street, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 324 South Main Street, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,208,216 1.1389 $195,984 +1.67%
2024-2025 $16,870,800 1.1426 $192,766 +0.30%
2023-2024 $16,540,000 1.162 $192,195 +40.41%
2022-2023 $11,601,395 1.1799 $136,885 +1.47%
2021-2022 $11,373,917 1.1861 $134,906 +1.79%

Permits for 324 South Main Street, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 324 South Main Street, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/02/2025
01/25/2024
07/18/2016
06/15/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 324 South Main Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 324 South Main Street, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 324 South Main Street, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 324 South Main Street, Milpitas