Santa Clara County  »  542 Gibraltar Dr

542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas
Alternate address(es) 532 Gibraltar Dr
544 Gibraltar Dr
552 Gibraltar Dr
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 086-42-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

Sale date 06/25/2015
Sale price $13,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $186,839

Lot & Building Information for 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

Building sqft 102,620
Total sqft 102,620
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 8.72
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 379,843
Units 4
Year built 1984
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

How many sq. ft. does 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 102,620 square feet and a current price per square foot of $133.

What is the year built & the current market value of 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035?

542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,405,255.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2015 $13,650,000

Title Documents for 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/23/2026 Release
02/02/2026 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
07/09/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement
07/09/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
07/09/2021 Agreement
Deed of Trust
Ucc - Financing Statement
05/25/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
05/11/2016 Release Lis Pendens
05/10/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
06/25/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
06/25/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $186,839
Market value $16,405,255

Assessment History for 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,405,255 1.1389 $186,839 +1.67%
2024-2025 $16,083,584 1.1426 $183,771 +0.30%
2023-2024 $15,768,220 1.162 $183,227 +0.45%
2022-2023 $15,459,041 1.1799 $182,401 +1.47%
2021-2022 $15,155,923 1.1861 $179,764 +1.79%

Permits for 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/27/2023
03/18/2019
03/18/2019
03/18/2019
12/18/2018
11/13/2018
10/15/2018
10/15/2018
10/15/2018
10/15/2018
Unlock the permit history for 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 542 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.