Santa Clara County  »  598 Gibraltar Dr

598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 086-42-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

Sale date 11/18/2016
Sale price $10,345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $136,739

Lot & Building Information for 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

Building sqft 44,543
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 3.09
Lot sqft 134,600
Units 1
Year built 1996
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

How many sq. ft. does 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 44,543 square feet and a current price per square foot of $232.

What is the year built & the current market value of 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035?

598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,006,239.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2016 $10,345,000

Title Documents for 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/21/2022 Assignment Deed of Trust
04/21/2022 Assignment Deed of Trust
10/14/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/14/2017 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
11/18/2016 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/18/2016 Grant Deed
08/02/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
08/02/2013 Partial Reconveyance
07/31/2013 Deed
05/08/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $136,739
Market value $12,006,239

Assessment History for 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,006,239 1.1389 $136,739 +1.67%
2024-2025 $11,770,824 1.1426 $134,493 +0.30%
2023-2024 $11,540,025 1.162 $134,095 +0.45%
2022-2023 $11,313,751 1.1799 $133,491 +1.47%
2021-2022 $11,091,914 1.1861 $131,561 +1.79%

Permits for 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/10/2024
03/22/2024
02/28/2024
02/21/2024
01/30/2024
12/20/2023
06/12/2020
03/27/2019
03/27/2019
03/27/2019
Unlock the permit history for 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 598 Gibraltar Drive, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.