Santa Clara County  »  95130  »  Hamilton Ave  »  4155 Hamilton Ave

4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 4159 Hamilton Ave
4163 Hamilton Ave
4175 Hamilton Ave
Zip code 95130
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 307-25-062

Sales & Tax Overview for 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 02/26/2016
Sale price $3,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,768

Lot & Building Information for 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 10,372
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.96
Lot sqft 41,940
Units 4
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 has a total of 10,372 square feet and a current price per square foot of $313.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130?

4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,847,333.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2016 $3,250,000

Title Documents for 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement
02/14/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
02/09/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/25/2023 Release
01/25/2023 Termination
01/25/2023 Agreement
01/25/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
01/25/2023 Deed of Trust
04/29/2022 Lease
11/24/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $47,768
Market value $3,847,333

Assessment History for 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,847,333 1.2416 $47,768 +2.66%
2024-2025 $3,771,896 1.2336 $46,530 +0.90%
2023-2024 $3,697,939 1.2471 $46,117 +1.53%
2022-2023 $3,625,432 1.2529 $45,423 +1.19%
2021-2022 $3,554,346 1.263 $44,891 +1.61%

Permits for 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/15/2021
07/27/2016
02/19/2016
09/18/2001
01/10/2000
10/25/1999
10/06/1999
02/12/1999
02/12/1999
12/08/1994
Unlock the permit history for 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,511
Median age 38.4
Average household income $231,672
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 4,750
Owner occupied units 64.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,799,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,908,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4155 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.