Santa Clara County  »  95130  »  San Tomas Aquino Rd  »  1560 San Tomas Aquino Rd

Colonial House - 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, CA 95130 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Colonial House - 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, CA 95130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1570 San Tomas Aquino Rd
1580 San Tomas Aquino Rd
Zip code 95130
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 307-25-064

Sales & Tax Overview for 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

Property tax $104,632

Lot & Building Information for 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

Building sqft 63,520
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 2.7
Lot sqft 117,612
Units 94
Year built 1971
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Colonial House - 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, CA 95130?

Colonial House - 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, CA 95130 was built in 1971 and has a total of 63,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Colonial House - 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, CA 95130 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,427,154, the tax amount paid for Colonial House - 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, CA 95130 is $104,631.

When was Colonial House - 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, CA 95130 last sold?

Colonial House - 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, CA 95130 was last sold in 12/29/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 94 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Colonial House - Colonial House - 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, CA 95130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $104,632
Market value $8,427,154

Assessment History for 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,427,154 1.2416 $104,632 +3.31%
2024-2025 $8,209,748 1.2336 $101,275 +0.24%
2023-2024 $8,101,497 1.2471 $101,034 +1.62%
2022-2023 $7,935,219 1.2529 $99,420 +1.18%
2021-2022 $7,780,318 1.263 $98,265 +1.62%

Permits for 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/27/2025
08/22/2022
04/15/2022
10/13/2017
01/18/2017
02/16/2016
01/24/2014
02/12/2013
01/04/2012
02/13/2007
Unlock the permit history for 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,511
Median age 38.4
Average household income $231,672
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 4,750
Owner occupied units 64.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,799,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,908,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for Colonial House - 1560 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4044 Bismarck Dr, San Jose 1,900 04/07/2020 $1,200,000
4162 Hamilton Park Dr, San Jose 01/04/2011
4138 Hamilton Park Dr, San Jose 11/21/2014 $912,000
4199 Hamilton Ave, San Jose 3,000 08/25/2016 $1,950,000
4155 Hamilton Ave, San Jose 10,372 02/26/2016 $3,250,000
4183 Hamilton Park Dr, San Jose 10/17/2019
1517 Pyramid CT, San Jose 01/13/2023
1575 Mendenhall Dr, San Jose 3,543 04/22/2019
4075 Bismarck Dr, San Jose 2,407 06/30/2015 $1,000,000
4037 Bismarck Dr, San Jose 1,900 12/24/1992
3930 Bismarck Dr, San Jose 2,088 07/21/2016
1514 San Tomas Aquino Rd, San Jose
3961 Hamilton Park Dr, San Jose 09/13/2022
4044 Moreland Way, San Jose 10/26/2020 $1,470,000
4055 Bismarck Dr, San Jose 1,900 03/17/2006 $775,000
4159 Hamilton Park Dr, San Jose
3996 Bismarck Dr, San Jose 1,900 12/18/2006
4084 Bismarck Dr, San Jose 2,233 04/03/2012 $600,000
4069 Bismarck Dr, San Jose 1,900 06/11/2020
1593 Mendenhall Dr, San Jose 3,543 06/25/2013