Santa Clara County  »  1182 W Hamilton Ave

1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell
Zip code 95008
County Santa Clara
Tract 2232
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 307-43-066

Sales & Tax Overview for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

Sale date 10/22/2020
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,857

Lot & Building Information for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

Building sqft 2,808
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.18
Lot sqft 7,998
Units 4
Year built 1959
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple-Family Residential (R-2)
School district 10003

Other Property Data for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

• • Improvements for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008?

1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,002,498, the tax amount paid for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 is $24,857.

When was 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 last sold?

1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008 was last sold in 03/15/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2020 $1,850,000
04/30/2004 $752,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/15/2021 Grant Deed
10/22/2020 Deed of Trust
10/22/2020 Grant Deed
07/26/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
04/30/2004 Deed
08/14/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

Access detailed property tax data for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, CA 95008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,857
Market value $2,002,498

Assessment History for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,002,498 1.2413 $24,857 +2.33%
2024-2025 $1,963,234 1.2373 $24,291 +0.94%
2023-2024 $1,924,740 1.2503 $24,065 +1.52%
2022-2023 $1,887,000 1.2562 $23,704 +1.51%
2021-2022 $1,850,000 1.2622 $23,351 +85.31%

Permits for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell

The complete history of permits filed for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1182 West Hamilton Avenue, Campbell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George C. Payne Elementary School 6 Public K-5 455 0.26
Latimer Elementary School 5 Public K-8 492 0.42
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-10 22 0.42
Little Tree Montessori Intl NR Private PK-5 78 0.45
Little Tree Montessori Intl NR Private PK-5 78 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Latimer Elementary School 5 Public K-8 492 0.42