Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  Morrill Ave  »  1985 Morrill Ave

1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Tract 4470
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 092-16-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

Current property tax $3,042

Lot & Building Information for 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.14

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $251,833, the tax amount paid for 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 is $3,129.

When was 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 last sold?

1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132 was last sold in 08/03/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/03/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,129
Current property tax $3,042
Market value $251,833

Assessment History for 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $251,833 1.2426 $3,129 +1.20%
2024-2025 $246,896 1.2524 $3,092 +1.28%
2023-2024 $242,056 1.2613 $3,053 +0.23%
2022-2023 $237,311 1.2836 $3,046 +2.77%
2021-2022 $232,658 1.2739 $2,964 +2.69%

Permits for 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/22/2015
11/02/1995
08/12/1968
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1985 Morrill Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Laneview Elementary School 5 Public K-5 343 0.23
Northwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 432 0.56
Milpitas Foothill Seventh-Day NR Private K-8 64 0.64
Foothill Adventist Elementary School NR Private K-8 121 0.64
Milpitas Christian School NR Private PK-8 398 0.66

Nearest middle schools