Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  Spanishgate CT  »  2176 Spanishgate CT

2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Tract 5107
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 092-40-037

Sales & Tax Overview for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose

Sale date 03/31/1995
Sale price $118,000
Property tax $2,462

Lot & Building Information for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.041 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD))
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose, CA 95132 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,171, the tax amount paid for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose, CA 95132 is $2,462.

When was 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose, CA 95132 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose, CA 95132 was last sold in 03/31/1995 for $118,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/1995 $118,000
07/27/1994 $103,500
05/30/1990 $153,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/31/1995 Deed
07/27/1994 Deed
05/30/1990 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,462
Market value $198,171

Assessment History for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $198,171 1.2426 $2,462 +1.20%
2024-2025 $194,286 1.2524 $2,433 +1.28%
2023-2024 $190,477 1.2613 $2,402 +0.23%
2022-2023 $186,743 1.2836 $2,397 +2.79%
2021-2022 $183,082 1.2739 $2,332 +2.68%

Permits for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/02/2023
11/17/2003
03/24/1998
10/22/1990
01/30/1973
09/25/1972
06/27/1972
02/18/1972
Unlock the permit history for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 432 0.36
Laneview Elementary School 5 Public K-5 343 0.37
Foothill Adventist Elementary School NR Private K-8 121 0.67
Milpitas Foothill Seventh-Day NR Private K-8 64 0.68
Milpitas Christian School NR Private PK-8 398 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Morrill Middle School 6 Public 6-8 622 0.47
Milpitas Foothill Seventh-Day NR Private K-8 64 0.68
Milpitas Christian School NR Private PK-8 398 0.83
Rancho Milpitas Middle School 7 Public 7-8 660 0.87

Nearest high schools

Milpitas High School 8 Public 9-12 3,026 0.79
Berryessa Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.06
Piedmont Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,925 1.63
Milpitas Adult NR Public 0 1.70
Calaveras Hills School 3 Public 9-12 84 1.70

Neighbors for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 2176 Spanishgate Court, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2238 Amberwood Ln, San Jose 06/14/2006
2230 Amberwood Ln, San Jose 07/11/2014 $395,000
2182 Spanishgate CT, San Jose 04/01/2011 $310,000
2232 Amberwood Ln, San Jose 05/14/2014
2604 Shadowvale Way, San Jose 04/15/2020
2252 Amberwood Ln, San Jose 05/22/2003 $250,000
2109 Suttergate CT, San Jose 08/02/2000 $295,000
2917 Suttergate Way, San Jose 01/25/2021
2915 Suttergate Way, San Jose 04/25/2024
1978 N Capitol Ave, San Jose 03/14/2018
2101 Suttergate CT, San Jose 10/18/2013
2911 Suttergate Way, San Jose 07/09/2009 $265,000
2264 Amberwood Ln, San Jose 07/15/2021 $100,000
2913 Suttergate Way, San Jose 07/27/2001
2184 Spanishgate CT, San Jose 01/07/2021 $770,000
2240 Amberwood Ln, San Jose 01/17/1997 $144,000
1990 N Capitol Ave, San Jose 07/03/1996 $180,000
2242 Amberwood Ln, San Jose 12/28/2021 $810,000
2103 Suttergate CT, San Jose 07/28/2006 $469,500
2107 Suttergate CT, San Jose 05/10/2023