Santa Clara County  »  542 W Trimble Rd

542 West Trimble Road, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

542 West Trimble Road, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 840 E Trimble Rd
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 101-01-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose

Sale date 08/04/2015
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,562

Lot & Building Information for 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose

Building sqft 7,310
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.46
Lot sqft 20,000
Units 1
Year built 1976
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17113

Other Property Data for 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 7,310 square feet and a current price per square foot of $300.

What is the year built & the current market value of 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose, CA 95131?

542 West Trimble Road, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,604,348.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2015 $2,200,000
08/30/2002 $1,667,000
04/13/1992 $660,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/14/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/04/2015 Hazardous Substances
08/04/2015 Assignment
08/04/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
08/04/2015 Grant Deed
08/04/2015 Affidavit
08/04/2015 Power Attorney
08/30/2002 Deed
02/22/2002 Deed
04/13/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,562
Market value $2,604,348

Assessment History for 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,604,348 1.1735 $30,562 +1.71%
2024-2025 $2,553,284 1.1769 $30,050 +0.94%
2023-2024 $2,503,220 1.1893 $29,771 +1.56%
2022-2023 $2,454,138 1.1944 $29,312 +0.25%
2021-2022 $2,406,018 1.2152 $29,238 +2.10%

Permits for 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/08/2003
03/10/2003
08/06/1991
07/11/1991
04/10/1985
04/08/1985
03/17/1981
03/10/1981
12/13/1976
09/16/1976
Unlock the permit history for 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 542 West Trimble Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.