Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Rainbow Dr  »  21121 Rainbow Dr

21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Tract 8352
Parcel ID 362-10-056

Sales & Tax Overview for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino

Sale date 12/29/2009
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,195

Lot & Building Information for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.182

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district 13002

Other Property Data for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino

What is the assessed value of 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,742,597, the tax amount paid for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $20,276.

When was 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 12/29/2009 for $1,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2009 $1,350,000
12/20/1995 $654,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2031
11/04/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2029
10/14/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
04/20/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/29/2009 Deed
06/09/2009 Deed
02/01/2008 Deed
04/09/1997 Deed
12/20/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,277
Current property tax $20,195
Market value $1,742,597

Assessment History for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,742,597 1.1636 $20,277 +2.79%
2024-2025 $1,708,429 1.1547 $19,727 +0.74%
2023-2024 $1,674,931 1.1691 $19,582 +2.18%
2022-2023 $1,642,090 1.167 $19,163 +0.94%
2021-2022 $1,609,893 1.1793 $18,985 +1.16%

Permits for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/26/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21121 Rainbow Drive, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 1.02
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public K-5 665 1.05
C. B. Eaton Elementary School 9 Public K-5 470 1.32
William Faria Elementary School 9 Public K-5 632 1.33
Blue Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-5 406 1.35

Nearest middle schools