Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Cynthia Ln  »  1024 Cynthia Ln

1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 1694
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 372-04-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose

Sale date 07/15/2025
Sale price $4,144,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,517

Lot & Building Information for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.187

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17025

Other Property Data for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,746,471, the tax amount paid for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 is $20,599.

When was 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 07/15/2025 for $4,144,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2025 $4,144,000
06/05/2002 $701,000
05/31/1991 $262,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/15/2025 Deed of Trust 08/01/2055
07/15/2025 Grant Deed
08/11/2017 Deed of Trust
08/11/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2032
05/09/2014 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
06/05/2002 Deed
05/31/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,600
Current property tax $20,517
Market value $1,746,471

Assessment History for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,746,471 1.1795 $20,600 +3.12%
2024-2025 $1,712,227 1.1667 $19,977 +0.66%
2023-2024 $1,678,655 1.1822 $19,845 +1.98%
2022-2023 $1,645,741 1.1824 $19,459 +0.83%
2021-2022 $1,613,472 1.1961 $19,299 +1.44%

Permits for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/26/2011
01/23/2009
05/08/2003
03/27/2003
09/17/1956
Unlock the permit history for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1024 Cynthia Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 0.22
C. B. Eaton Elementary School 9 Public K-5 470 0.41
John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 0.69
Villa Montessori NR Private PK-K 37 0.82
Villa Montessori NR Private PK-K 37 0.82

Nearest middle schools