Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  S Blaney Ave  »  1027 S Blaney Ave

1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 1694
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 372-04-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 12/01/2023
Sale price $3,005,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,070

Lot & Building Information for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.153

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17025

Other Property Data for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,065,100, the tax amount paid for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 is $36,152.

When was 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold?

1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 01/09/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2023 $3,005,000
09/23/1999 $123,000
07/26/1993 $38,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/17/2025 Deed of Trust 10/01/2055
01/09/2025 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
11/19/2024 Deed of Trust 12/01/2054
08/15/2024 Deed of Trust 09/01/2054
04/17/2024 Deed of Trust 05/01/2054
04/17/2024 Grant Deed
02/07/2024 Deed of Trust 03/01/2054
12/14/2023 Reconveyance
12/12/2023 Reconveyance
12/01/2023 Deed of Trust 05/29/2024
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $36,153
Current property tax $36,070
Market value $3,065,100

Assessment History for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,065,100 1.1795 $36,153 +3.12%
2024-2025 $3,005,000 1.1667 $35,059 +668.55%
2023-2024 $385,868 1.1822 $4,562 +1.98%
2022-2023 $378,303 1.1824 $4,473 +0.84%
2021-2022 $370,886 1.1961 $4,436 +1.43%

Permits for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/07/2024
01/09/2024
07/24/2000
09/27/1988
07/08/1988
07/08/1988
07/16/1986
08/06/1976
06/23/1970
09/17/1956
Unlock the permit history for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1027 South Blaney Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 0.22
C. B. Eaton Elementary School 9 Public K-5 470 0.43