Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  University Ave  »  575 University Ave

575 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

575 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 581 University Ave
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown North Palo Alto
Parcel ID 120-03-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 06/18/2007
Sale price $3,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,113

Lot & Building Information for 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Building sqft 4,134
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.26
Lot sqft 11,500
Units 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 4,134 square feet and a current price per square foot of $798.

What is the year built & the current market value of 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

575 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,421,298.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2007 $3,300,000

Title Documents for 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/26/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
04/17/2015 Subordination Agreement (Deed
04/17/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
06/18/2007 Deed
01/04/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $53,113
Market value $4,421,298

Assessment History for 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,421,298 1.2013 $53,113 +4.35%
2024-2025 $4,334,607 1.1743 $50,901 +1.47%
2023-2024 $4,249,615 1.1804 $50,162 +1.13%
2022-2023 $4,166,290 1.1905 $49,600 +2.01%
2021-2022 $4,084,599 1.1904 $48,623 +2.17%

Permits for 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/03/2023
08/05/2023
01/31/2023
06/23/2022
05/04/2022
02/02/2022
11/17/2021
09/15/2020
09/15/2020
06/04/2020
Unlock the permit history for 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 575 University Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.