Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  University Ave  »  564 University Ave

564 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

564 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-03-036

Sales & Tax Overview for 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 12/15/2016
Sale price $21,422,000
Arm's length
Property tax $223,095

Lot & Building Information for 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Building sqft 7,910
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.11
Lot sqft 5,000
Year built 1902
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 7,910 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,708.

What is the year built & the current market value of 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

564 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1902 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,571,139.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2016 $21,422,000
09/06/2011 $1,200,000
11/20/2006 $2,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/15/2016 Grant Deed
11/05/2014 Release Bond
10/10/2014 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
01/10/2014 Reconveyance
01/10/2014 Subordination & Attornment Non
01/10/2014 Assignment
01/10/2014 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
10/19/2011 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
10/13/2011 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $223,095
Market value $18,571,139

Assessment History for 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,571,139 1.2013 $223,095 +4.35%
2024-2025 $18,207,000 1.1743 $213,805 +1.47%
2023-2024 $17,850,000 1.1804 $210,701 -0.85%
2022-2023 $17,850,000 1.1905 $212,504 +2.01%
2021-2022 $17,500,000 1.1904 $208,320 -13.37%

Permits for 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/13/2014
05/12/2014
04/24/2014
04/24/2014
04/11/2014
04/11/2014
02/20/2014
02/20/2014
12/16/2013
10/17/2013
Unlock the permit history for 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 564 University Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.