Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Emerson St  »  115 Emerson St

115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Tract 6851
Neighborhood Downtown North Palo Alto
Parcel ID 120-59-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Sale date 11/19/2012
Sale price $1,288,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,969

Lot & Building Information for 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.034

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Multiple Family Residence District (RM30)

Other Property Data for 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,586,066, the tax amount paid for 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $19,053.

When was 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold?

115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 02/12/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2012 $1,288,000

Title Documents for 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2020 Deed of Trust 05/10/2050
02/12/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
04/06/2016 Subordination Agreement (Deed
04/06/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2046
10/30/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur 10/24/2050
11/19/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2042
11/19/2012 Grant Deed
11/19/2012 Power Attorney
11/07/2012 Quitclaim Deed
08/15/2012 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,053
Current property tax $18,969
Market value $1,586,066

Assessment History for 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,586,066 1.2013 $19,053 +4.35%
2024-2025 $1,554,968 1.1743 $18,260 +1.47%
2023-2024 $1,524,480 1.1804 $17,995 +1.13%
2022-2023 $1,494,590 1.1905 $17,793 +2.01%
2021-2022 $1,465,286 1.1904 $17,443 +2.17%

Permits for 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/07/2019
06/19/2018
04/30/2014
04/30/2014
11/26/2013
11/12/2013
Unlock the permit history for 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 115 Emerson Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tru School NR Private K-6 24 0.59
Synapse School NR Private K-8 282 0.70
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
Sand Hill School at Children's Health Council NR Private K-4, 6-8 0 0.81

Nearest middle schools