Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Waverley St  »  663 Waverley St

663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Tract 6988
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-66-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Sale date 03/16/2026
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,352

Lot & Building Information for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.033

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Multiple Family Residence District (RM40)

Other Property Data for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,444,450, the tax amount paid for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $17,352.

When was 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 03/16/2026 for $1,750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2026 $1,750,000
09/06/2011 $1,150,000
04/13/2005 $990,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2026 Grant Deed
03/07/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2044
03/07/2014 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/06/2011 Deed
09/06/2011 Deed
09/06/2011 Power Attorney
03/06/2008 Deed
04/13/2005 Deed
11/15/2002 Deed
11/15/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,352
Market value $1,444,450

Assessment History for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,444,450 1.2013 $17,352 +4.35%
2024-2025 $1,416,128 1.1743 $16,630 +1.47%
2023-2024 $1,388,362 1.1804 $16,388 +1.13%
2022-2023 $1,361,140 1.1905 $16,204 +2.01%
2021-2022 $1,334,452 1.1904 $15,885 +2.17%

Permits for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/29/2026
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tru School NR Private K-6 24 0.23
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Addison Elementary School 7 Public K-5 331 0.38
Tru School NR Private K-5 23 0.61

Nearest middle schools

AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Castilleja School NR Private 6-12 430 0.61
Palo Alto Adult Education NR Public 0 0.66
St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.72
Alto International School NR Private PK-12 247 1.09

Nearest high schools

Palo Alto High School 9 Public 9-12 1,992 0.59
Castilleja School NR Private 6-12 430 0.61
Palo Alto Adult Education NR Public 0 0.66
Alto International School NR Private PK-12 247 1.09
Packard Children's Hospital/Stanford NR Public K-12 10 1.11

Neighbors for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Here are the neighbors for 663 Waverley Street, Palo Alto.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
325 Ramona St, Palo Alto 10/02/2019
353 Kingsley Ave, Palo Alto 01/19/2024 $2,400,000
363 Kingsley Ave, Palo Alto 05/20/2024
707 Webster St, Palo Alto 11/21/2025 $1,640,000
343 Kingsley Ave, Palo Alto 05/12/2020 $1,775,000
335 Kingsley Ave, Palo Alto 11/22/2024 $2,610,000
365 Kingsley Ave, Palo Alto 06/30/2020
227 Homer Ave, Palo Alto 02/20/2004
432 Webster St, Palo Alto 08/28/2017
612 Forest Ave, Palo Alto 06/14/2022 $1,620,000
345 Kingsley Ave, Palo Alto 03/05/2010
327 Kingsley Ave, Palo Alto 08/04/2017
436 Webster St, Palo Alto 07/30/2007
333 Ramona St, Palo Alto 01/17/2017
614 Forest Ave, Palo Alto 05/04/2026 $1,800,000
616 Forest Ave, Palo Alto 04/05/2023 $1,855,000
421 Alma St, Palo Alto 400 09/06/1989 $215,000
329 Ramona St, Palo Alto 04/04/2022 $2,300,000
321 Ramona St, Palo Alto 01/11/2018
757 Ramona St, Palo Alto 12/22/2021 $2,300,000