Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Newsom Ave  »  18690 Newsom Ave

18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino
Alternate address(es) 18692 Newsom Ave
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Tract 1320
Parcel ID 375-30-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino

Sale date 11/18/2011
Sale price $687,454
Arm's length
Property tax $27,841

Lot & Building Information for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.145

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district 13266

Other Property Data for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino

What is the assessed value of 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,395,574, the tax amount paid for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $27,841.

When was 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold?

18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 12/09/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2011 $687,454
10/08/2008 $740,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/09/2022 Deed
10/27/2021 Grant Deed
10/27/2021 Deed of Trust 11/01/2051
10/27/2021 Grant Deed
05/14/2021 Grant Deed
05/14/2021 Deed of Trust 06/01/2051
05/14/2021 Grant Deed
09/15/2020 Grant Deed
09/15/2020 Deed of Trust
09/15/2020 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,841
Market value $2,395,574

Assessment History for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,395,574 1.1622 $27,841 +61.57%
2024-2025 $1,494,034 1.1534 $17,232 +77.83%
2023-2024 $829,694 1.1679 $9,690 +2.19%
2022-2023 $813,427 1.1657 $9,482 +0.95%
2021-2022 $797,479 1.1778 $9,393 +1.17%

Permits for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/28/2023
03/14/2023
03/14/2023
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18690 Newsom Avenue, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Murdock-Portal Elementary School 9 Public K-5 559 0.41
Manuel De Vargas Elementary School 7 Public K-5 380 0.48
Queen Of Apostles School NR Private K-8 283 0.52
Nelson S. Dilworth Elementary School 9 Public K-5 616 0.53
D. J. Sedgwick Elementary School 8 Public K-5 367 0.60

Nearest middle schools