Santa Clara County  »  95070  »  Terrence Ave  »  12168 Terrence Ave

12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga, CA 95070 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga, CA 95070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga
Zip code 95070
County Santa Clara
Tract 3146
Parcel ID 386-03-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga

Sale date 09/10/1992
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,927

Lot & Building Information for 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.243

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 1-10000 (R-1-10000)
School district 15008

Other Property Data for 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga

• • Improvements for 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga

What is the assessed value of 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga, CA 95070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $936,168, the tax amount paid for 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga, CA 95070 is $10,926.

When was 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga, CA 95070 last sold?

12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga, CA 95070 was last sold in 04/30/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/1992 $540,000

Title Documents for 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2021 Quitclaim Deed
04/30/2021 Deed of Trust
04/30/2021 Quitclaim Deed
11/03/2011 Deed
09/29/2010 Deed
09/29/2010 Deed
09/29/2010 Power Attorney
07/28/2008 Deed
07/25/2008 Deed
11/25/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga

Access detailed property tax data for 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga, CA 95070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,927
Market value $936,168

Assessment History for 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $936,168 1.1672 $10,927 +2.75%
2024-2025 $917,813 1.1587 $10,635 +0.73%
2023-2024 $899,818 1.1733 $10,558 +2.17%
2022-2023 $882,176 1.1714 $10,334 +0.94%
2021-2022 $864,880 1.1837 $10,238 +1.15%

Permits for 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga

The complete history of permits filed for 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/19/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12168 Terrence Avenue, Saratoga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christa McAuliffe Elementary School 8 Public K-8 402 0.39
Blue Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-5 406 0.41
John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 0.64
Argonaut Elementary School 8 Public K-5 342 1.08
R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 1.19

Nearest middle schools