New York City  »  11229  »  Ebony CT  »  99 Ebony CT

99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 99 Ebony Court
Neighborhood Gerritsen Beach
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08955-0306

Sales & Tax Overview for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/14/2025
Purchase price $760,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $988

Lot & Building Information for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,785
Lot dimensions 34 ft x 52.5 ft
Building class Garage - Residential Tax Class 1 (G0) i
Building dimensions 15 ft x 20 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Structure type Tc 1 garage
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Ebony Court (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue X
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.53 Miles
Closest fire station 0.54 Miles

Other Property Data for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

When was 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 built?

99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1950.

What is the assessed value of 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $23,700, the tax amount paid for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $938. For the next year, the tax amount for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $988.

When was 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold and what was the last sale price?

99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 05/14/2025 for $760,000.

Ownership Information for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2025 $760,000

Title Documents for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/2025 - D
05/22/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025052100344002)
05/14/2025 - D
05/22/2025 - R
Deed
(2025052100344001)
04/18/2025 - D
05/22/2025 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2025052100454001)
12/26/2024 - D
01/02/2025 - R
Deed
(2024123000669001)
08/30/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Deed
(2022090801052001)
04/07/2022 - D
10/06/2022 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2022100500979002)
04/07/2022 - D
10/06/2022 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2022100500979001)
08/10/2016 - D
08/24/2016 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2016082301242001)
05/31/2015 - D
06/17/2015 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2015061500102003)
08/15/2013 - D
09/12/2013 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2013081600909001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $938
Estimated property tax: $988
Tax assessor's market value: $395,000
Assessed value: $23,700

Assessment History for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $395,000 $23,700 $4,728 19.843% $938 $938 -1.18%
2024/25 $368,000 $22,080 $4,727 20.085% $949 $949 +2.36%
2023/24 $354,000 $21,240 $4,618 20.085% $928 $928 +4.58%
2022/23 $326,000 $19,560 $4,367 20.309% $887 $887 +6.98%
2021/22 $308,000 $18,480 $4,152 19.963% $829 $829 -0.02%

Permits for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 99 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gerritsen Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gerritsen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gerritsen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$566,000
82.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
57.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Gravesend Neck Rd at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 1.274
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gerritsen Av / Bijou Av
Line B31
Distance (miles) 0.138

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.17
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.17