New York City  »  11229  »  Ebony CT  »  107 Ebony CT

107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 107 Ebony Court
Secondary address 105 Ebony CT
Neighborhood Gerritsen Beach
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08955-0312

Sales & Tax Overview for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/17/2012
Purchase price $435,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,669

Lot & Building Information for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,045
Lot dimensions 58 ft x 52.5 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,175
Building dimensions 26 ft x 24 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Ebony Court (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue X
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.52 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 105 Ebony CT, Brooklyn, NY 11229

About 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,175 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,760, the tax amount paid for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $6,010. For the next year, the tax amount for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $6,669.

When was 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold and what was the last sale price?

107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 07/17/2012 for $435,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2012 $435,000

Title Documents for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/07/2012 - D
08/22/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012081000498001)
07/24/2012 - D
08/08/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012072501378001)
07/17/2012 - D
07/31/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012071800450001)
07/17/2012 - D
07/31/2012 - R
Deed
(2012071800423001)
07/06/2007 - D
07/26/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007072000729001)
06/21/2005 - D
08/01/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005071700061001)
12/23/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3110009023111)
07/06/2001 - R Deed
(3600007728160)
11/19/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3240006907124)
09/17/1997 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(3590005761159)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,010
Estimated property tax: $6,669
Tax assessor's market value: $646,000
Assessed value: $38,760
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $646,000 $38,760 $30,289 19.843% $6,292 $6,010 +0.71%
2024/25 $577,000 $34,620 $29,714 20.085% $6,237 $5,968 +110.33%
2023/24 $636,000 $38,160 $14,127 20.085% $6,237 $2,837 +4.39%
2022/23 $543,000 $32,580 $13,384 20.309% $6,030 $2,718 +8.38%
2021/22 $531,000 $31,860 $12,564 19.963% $5,591 $2,508 -52.36%

Permits for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/03/2025 Alteration
10/03/2025 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 107 Ebony Court, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gerritsen Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gerritsen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gerritsen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$566,000
82.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
57.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Gravesend Neck Rd at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 1.259
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gerritsen Av / Bijou Av
Line B31
Distance (miles) 0.14

Schools