Santa Clara County  »  94303  »  San Antonio Rd  »  816 San Antonio Rd

816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto
Zip code 94303
County Santa Clara
Tract 219
Neighborhood The Greenhouse
Parcel ID 147-03-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto

Sale date 04/26/2013
Sale price $1,795,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,554

Lot & Building Information for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto

Building sqft 8,112
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.45
Lot sqft 19,927
Units 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto

How many square feet does 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 has a total of 8,112 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303?

816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,210,401.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2013 $1,795,000
02/16/2006 $2,700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/27/2021 Grant Deed
01/13/2015 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
04/26/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
04/26/2013 Grant Deed
12/18/2009 Deed
02/16/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,554
Market value $2,210,401

Assessment History for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,210,401 1.2013 $26,554 +4.35%
2024-2025 $2,167,061 1.1743 $25,448 +1.47%
2023-2024 $2,124,571 1.1804 $25,078 +1.13%
2022-2023 $2,082,914 1.1905 $24,797 +2.01%
2021-2022 $2,042,074 1.1904 $24,309 +2.17%

Permits for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/27/2014
07/22/2014
11/12/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,879
Median age 39.5
Average household income $230,694
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 14,466
Owner occupied units 57.8%
Average number of people per household 3.22
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,622,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,952,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 816 San Antonio Road, Palo Alto