Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  W Middlefield Rd  »  2532 W Middlefield Rd

2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 2534 W Middlefield Rd
2536 W Middlefield Rd
2538 W Middlefield Rd
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 147-05-080

Sales & Tax Overview for 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Sale date 12/22/2005
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,633

Lot & Building Information for 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Building sqft 13,200
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.96
Lot sqft 41,990
Units 2
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 13,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043?

2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,813,418.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2005 $2,050,000

Title Documents for 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/05/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/22/2005 Deed
02/28/2003 Deed
02/28/2003 Deed
01/04/1993 Deed
01/04/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,633
Market value $2,813,418

Assessment History for 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,813,418 1.1599 $32,633 -0.58%
2024-2025 $2,758,254 1.19 $32,823 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,692,701 1.1978 $32,253 +0.27%
2022-2023 $2,639,904 1.2185 $32,167 +2.43%
2021-2022 $2,588,142 1.2134 $31,405 +0.60%

Permits for 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,176
Median age 36.1
Average household income $261,450
Family households 56.1%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 45.3%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,688,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 2532 West Middlefield Road, Mountain View.