Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Independence Ave  »  849 Independence Ave

849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 147-07-068

Sales & Tax Overview for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 06/09/2011
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,318

Lot & Building Information for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 4,940
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.39
Lot sqft 17,392
Units 3
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 4,940 square feet and a current price per square foot of $263.

What is the year built & the current market value of 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,665,520.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2011 $1,300,000
05/06/1999 $835,000
01/17/1991 $735,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2011 Deed
05/06/1999 Deed
08/31/1992 Deed
01/17/1991 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,318
Market value $1,665,520

Assessment History for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,665,520 1.1599 $19,318 -0.58%
2024-2025 $1,632,864 1.19 $19,431 +1.34%
2023-2024 $1,600,848 1.1978 $19,175 +0.27%
2022-2023 $1,569,460 1.2185 $19,124 +2.43%
2021-2022 $1,538,687 1.2134 $18,670 +0.59%

Permits for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,176
Median age 36.1
Average household income $261,450
Family households 56.1%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 45.3%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,688,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 849 Independence Avenue, Mountain View.