Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  N Rengstorff Ave  »  936 N Rengstorff Ave

936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 950 N Rengstorff Ave
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 147-06-032

Sales & Tax Overview for 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 10/15/2010
Sale price $2,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,922

Lot & Building Information for 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 16,986
Building class Store
Acreage 1.2
Lot sqft 52,452
Units 3
Year built 1974
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 16,986 square feet and a current price per square foot of $138.

What is the year built & the current market value of 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,010,756.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2010 $2,350,000

Title Documents for 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/20/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
12/06/2010 Agreement
10/15/2010 Request for Notice Default
10/15/2010 Subordination & Attornment Non
10/15/2010 Subordination & Attornment Non
10/15/2010 Subordination & Attornment Non
10/15/2010 Subordination & Attornment Non
10/15/2010 Subordination & Attornment Non
10/15/2010 Lease
10/15/2010 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $34,922
Market value $3,010,756

Assessment History for 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,010,756 1.1599 $34,922 -0.58%
2024-2025 $2,951,723 1.19 $35,126 +1.34%
2023-2024 $2,893,847 1.1978 $34,662 +0.27%
2022-2023 $2,837,105 1.2185 $34,570 +2.43%
2021-2022 $2,781,477 1.2134 $33,750 +0.60%

Permits for 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/23/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 936 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.