Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  N Rengstorff Ave  »  392 N Rengstorff Ave

392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Monta Loma
Parcel ID 147-18-043

Sales & Tax Overview for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 12/09/2022
Sale price $3,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $103,781

Lot & Building Information for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 7,923
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.83
Lot sqft 36,565
Units 7
Year built 1941
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district 05010

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1941 and has a total of 7,923 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,947,439, the tax amount paid for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $103,781.

When was 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 12/09/2022 for $3,850,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2022 $3,850,000

Title Documents for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
04/29/2025
03/17/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
03/17/2023 Deed of Trust
12/09/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/09/2022 Grant Deed
10/21/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
12/06/2018 Affidavit Change/ Successor of Trustee
05/15/2013 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
12/30/1994 Deed
12/30/1994 Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $103,781
Market value $8,947,439

Assessment History for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,947,439 1.1599 $103,781 -0.58%
2024-2025 $8,772,000 1.19 $104,387 +1.34%
2023-2024 $8,600,000 1.1978 $103,011 +288.36%
2022-2023 $2,176,846 1.2185 $26,525 +2.43%
2021-2022 $2,134,164 1.2134 $25,896 +0.60%

Permits for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/04/2026
03/04/2026
06/03/2024
06/03/2024
06/03/2024
06/03/2024
06/03/2024
06/03/2024
06/03/2024
06/25/2019
Unlock the permit history for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,176
Median age 36.1
Average household income $261,450
Family households 56.1%
Occupied housing units 13,369
Owner occupied units 45.3%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,688,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,554,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
428 Bella Corte, Mountain View 07/22/2005
535 Thompson Ave, Mountain View 3,180 04/05/2012 $4,000,000
433 Bella Corte, Mountain View 11/29/2006 $757,000
444 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 3,180 02/21/2013
2442 Alvin St, Mountain View 09/14/1999 $363,000
2372 Jane Ln, Mountain View 07/26/2016
487 Thompson Ave, Mountain View 2,896 09/14/2022
2318 Jane Ln, Mountain View 06/14/2010 $699,000
406 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 11,079 07/27/2017
517 Thompson Ave, Mountain View 3,180 04/05/2012 $4,000,000
440 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 6,360 10/20/2023 $7,300,000
440 Bella Corte, Mountain View 07/21/2023
420 Bella Corte, Mountain View 03/23/2022
510 Emmons Dr, Mountain View 10/25/2017 $2,100,000
444 Bella Corte, Mountain View 12/08/2021 $1,690,000
523 Thompson Ave, Mountain View 3,180 04/05/2012 $4,000,000
416 Bella Corte, Mountain View 09/03/2021
529 Thompson Ave, Mountain View 3,180 04/05/2012 $4,000,000
2135 Junction Ave, Mountain View 11/21/2014
2360 Jane Ln, Mountain View 12/02/2020

Nearby ZIP Codes for 392 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report