Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  N Rengstorff Ave  »  440 N Rengstorff Ave

440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Monta Loma
Parcel ID 147-18-061

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 10/20/2023
Sale price $7,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,183

Lot & Building Information for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 6,360
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.49
Lot sqft 21,600
Units 8
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district 05010

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1963 and has a total of 6,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,723,000, the tax amount paid for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $43,183.

When was 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 10/20/2023 for $7,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2023 $7,300,000
10/04/2018 $8,800,000
01/04/1988 $1,265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2023 Grant Deed
08/12/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/01/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
09/15/2020 Grant Deed
09/15/2020 Grant Deed
09/15/2020 Grant Deed
09/26/2019 Agreement for Sale/ Land Contract
10/04/2018 Grant Deed
01/04/1988 Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $43,183
Market value $3,723,000

Assessment History for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,723,000 1.1599 $43,183 -0.58%
2024-2025 $3,650,000 1.19 $43,435 -1.25%
2023-2024 $3,672,000 1.1978 $43,983 +7.24%
2022-2023 $3,366,000 1.2185 $41,015 -25.46%
2021-2022 $4,534,495 1.2134 $55,022 +0.60%

Permits for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/14/2018
08/14/2018
07/27/2018
07/27/2018
06/22/2018
06/22/2018
04/17/2017
10/29/2015
07/30/2015
Unlock the permit history for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
428 Bella Corte, Mountain View 07/22/2005
2143 Junction Ave, Mountain View 11/21/2025
535 Thompson Ave, Mountain View 3,180 04/05/2012 $4,000,000
433 Bella Corte, Mountain View 11/29/2006 $757,000
444 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 3,180 02/21/2013
2442 Alvin St, Mountain View 09/14/1999 $363,000
2318 Jane Ln, Mountain View 06/14/2010 $699,000
487 Thompson Ave, Mountain View 2,896 09/14/2022
406 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 11,079 07/27/2017
517 Thompson Ave, Mountain View 3,180 04/05/2012 $4,000,000
440 Bella Corte, Mountain View 07/21/2023
420 Bella Corte, Mountain View 03/23/2022
441 Bella Corte, Mountain View 12/05/2001
444 Bella Corte, Mountain View 12/08/2021 $1,690,000
392 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 7,923 12/09/2022 $3,850,000
523 Thompson Ave, Mountain View 3,180 04/05/2012 $4,000,000
416 Bella Corte, Mountain View 09/03/2021
529 Thompson Ave, Mountain View 3,180 04/05/2012 $4,000,000
437 Bella Corte, Mountain View 08/20/1998 $440,000
2135 Junction Ave, Mountain View 11/21/2014

Nearby ZIP Codes for 440 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report