Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  N Rengstorff Ave  »  160 N Rengstorff Ave

160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 180 N Rengstorff Ave
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Monta Loma
Parcel ID 147-36-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Building class Churches (76)
Acreage 2.043 i

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,557,753, the tax amount paid for 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $18,068.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,068
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,557,753

Assessment History for 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,557,753 1.1599 $18,068 -12.52%
2024-2025 $1,735,637 1.19 $20,654 +14.98%
2023-2024 $1,499,629 1.1978 $17,963 +0.68%
2022-2023 $1,464,233 1.2185 $17,842 +3.05%
2021-2022 $1,426,887 1.2134 $17,314 -0.06%

Permits for 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/28/2025
02/24/2022
08/30/2019
01/06/2017
06/15/2016
06/24/2015
Unlock the permit history for 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.