Santa Clara County  »  106 Freedom Ln

106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 8664
Neighborhood The Crossings
Parcel ID 148-26-048

Sales & Tax Overview for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 03/29/1996
Sale price $432,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,792

Lot & Building Information for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.038 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Planned Community/Precise Plan (P)
School district 05009

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $677,230, the tax amount paid for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $7,792.

When was 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 03/29/1996 for $432,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/1996 $432,000

Title Documents for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/04/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2034
03/29/1996 Deed
03/29/1996 Deed
10/28/1994 Deed
               
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,792
Market value $677,230

Assessment History for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $677,230 1.1506 $7,792 +3.59%
2024-2025 $663,952 1.1329 $7,522 +1.15%
2023-2024 $650,934 1.1424 $7,436 +0.80%
2022-2023 $638,171 1.156 $7,377 -0.60%
2021-2022 $625,658 1.1862 $7,422 -0.83%

Permits for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Independent Study Program School NR Public K-8 4 0.53
Monta Loma Elementary School 5 Public K-5 245 0.53
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.54
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.55
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Independent Study Program School NR Public K-8 4 0.53
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.54
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.55
School For Independent Learners NR Private 8-12 18 0.56
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private 6-12 140 0.56

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.55
School For Independent Learners NR Private 8-12 18 0.56
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private 6-12 140 0.56
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 0.74
Living Widsom High School NR Private 9-12 10 0.92

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Whits Rd, Mountain View 12/03/2024
127 Concord Cir, Mountain View 05/03/2019 $1,770,000
119 Whits Rd, Mountain View 08/12/2024
179 Ortega Ave, Mountain View 06/16/2008 $769,000
209 Ortega Ave, Mountain View 06/12/2020 $1,465,000
106 Beacon St, Mountain View 07/27/2012 $1,168,000
103 Whits Rd, Mountain View 11/13/2025 $1,920,000
129 Laurel Way, Mountain View 10/14/2022 $1,965,000
121 Beacon St, Mountain View 12/27/1995 $352,500
119 Beacon St, Mountain View 12/15/1995 $282,500
254 Lassen Ave, Mountain View 06/02/2017 $1,875,000
260 Lassen Ave, Mountain View 04/22/2022
113 Hilary Ave, Mountain View 03/11/2003 $223,000
141 Concord Cir, Mountain View 04/13/2001 $600,000
2171 Leland Ave, Mountain View 12/24/2024 $1,700,000
177 Ortega Ave, Mountain View 02/01/2021 $1,410,000
117 Beacon St, Mountain View 12/16/2025
137 Ortega Ave, Mountain View 06/14/2023 $1,518,000
125 Concord Cir, Mountain View 04/23/2019 $1,825,000
2189 Leland Ave, Mountain View 11/05/1997

Nearby ZIP Codes for 106 Freedom Lane, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report