Santa Clara County  »  106 Beacon St

106 Beacon Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

106 Beacon Street, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 8680
Neighborhood The Crossings
Parcel ID 148-25-046

Sales & Tax Overview for 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View

Sale date 07/27/2012
Sale price $1,168,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,468

Lot & Building Information for 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.065 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Community/Precise Plan (P)
School district 05009

Other Property Data for 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,438,296, the tax amount paid for 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $16,549.

When was 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

106 Beacon Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 07/27/2012 for $1,168,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2012 $1,168,000
06/27/2003 $2,214,000
07/18/2001 $699,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2021 Deed of Trust 09/01/2051
01/07/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
06/10/2019 Subordination Agreement
06/10/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2049
07/21/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/15/2012 Notice
07/27/2012 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
07/27/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2042
07/27/2012 Grant Deed
01/11/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,549
Current property tax $16,468
Market value $1,438,296

Assessment History for 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,438,296 1.1506 $16,549 +3.59%
2024-2025 $1,410,095 1.1329 $15,975 +1.15%
2023-2024 $1,382,447 1.1424 $15,793 +0.80%
2022-2023 $1,355,341 1.156 $15,668 -0.60%
2021-2022 $1,328,766 1.1862 $15,762 -0.84%

Permits for 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 106 Beacon Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Independent Study Program School NR Public K-8 4 0.49
Monta Loma Elementary School 5 Public K-5 245 0.49
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.50
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.53
Waldorf School-Peninsula NR Private PK-12 346 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Independent Study Program School NR Public K-8 4 0.49