Santa Clara County  »  131 Montelena CT

131 Montelena Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

131 Montelena Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Montelena Court, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 9106
Neighborhood The Crossings
Parcel ID 148-13-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 02/29/2000
Sale price $509,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,921

Lot & Building Information for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.064
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Multiple Family (R3)
School district 05009

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $782,302, the tax amount paid for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $9,001.

When was 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 Montelena Court, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 02/29/2000 for $509,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2000 $509,000

Title Documents for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/29/2000 Deed
               
               
               
               
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,001
Current property tax $8,921
Market value $782,302

Assessment History for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $782,302 1.1506 $9,001 +3.59%
2024-2025 $766,964 1.1329 $8,689 +1.15%
2023-2024 $751,926 1.1424 $8,590 +0.80%
2022-2023 $737,184 1.156 $8,522 -0.60%
2021-2022 $722,730 1.1862 $8,573 -0.84%

Permits for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.46
Athena Academy NR Private 1-8 53 0.52
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 0.53
Imagination School NR Private K-8 0 0.53
Herbert Hoover Elementary School 8 Public K-5 386 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.46
Athena Academy NR Private 1-8 53 0.52
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 0.53
Imagination School NR Private K-8 0 0.53
Challenger - Middlefield NR Private PK, K-8 328 0.72

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 0.53
Living Widsom High School NR Private 9-12 10 0.60
School For Independent Learners NR Private 8-12 18 0.76
Achieve, Inc. School NR Private K-12 63 0.80
Palo Alto Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 60 0.91

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Whits Rd, Mountain View 08/24/2021
105 Sondgroth Way, Mountain View 01/31/1996 $292,000
123 Concord Cir, Mountain View 11/06/2024 $2,317,000
104 Beacon St, Mountain View 12/30/2021
276 Montebello Ave, Mountain View 01/11/2023
270 Montebello Ave, Mountain View 06/14/2018 $1,532,000
172 Montelena CT, Mountain View 04/20/2012 $803,000
122 Pacchetti Way, Mountain View 03/28/2013
134 Pacchetti Way, Mountain View 04/05/2002 $478,000
268 Montebello Ave, Mountain View 08/15/2016 $978,000
278 Montebello Ave, Mountain View 04/28/2011
148 Montelena CT, Mountain View 08/02/2012 $861,500
144 Montelena CT, Mountain View 08/05/2009 $735,000
112 Beacon St, Mountain View 10/31/2018 $1,860,000
96 Freedom Ln, Mountain View 01/14/2019
265 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 13,288 09/27/2012
168 Montelena CT, Mountain View 10/25/2021 $1,640,000
199 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View
2071 Montecito Ave, Mountain View 01/18/2023 $1,569,000
138 Montelena CT, Mountain View 02/24/2000 $465,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 131 Montelena Court, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report