Santa Clara County  »  796 Dry Creek Rd

796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell, CA 95008 Property Information

796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell, CA 95008 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell, CA 95008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell
Zip code 95008
County Santa Clara
Tract 6756
Parcel ID 412-37-049

Sales & Tax Overview for 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell

Sale date 09/08/2016
Sale price $1,699,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,483

Lot & Building Information for 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (6,000 Sq. Ft. Min. Lot Size) (R-1-6)
School district 10001

Other Property Data for 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell

• • Improvements for 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell

What is the assessed value of 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell, CA 95008 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,971,697, the tax amount paid for 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell, CA 95008 is $23,482.

When was 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell, CA 95008 last sold and what was the last sale price?

796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell, CA 95008 was last sold in 09/08/2016 for $1,699,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2016 $1,699,000
02/28/2005 $1,156,500
08/29/1988 $527,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2016 Notice
09/08/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2046
09/08/2016 Grant Deed
01/28/2014 Subordination Agreement (Deed
01/28/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2044
01/28/2014 Grant Deed
09/13/2013 Amend Deed of Trust
09/13/2013 Subordination Agreement
09/13/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2043
08/08/2013 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell

Access detailed property tax data for 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell, CA 95008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,483
Market value $1,971,697

Assessment History for 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,971,697 1.191 $23,483 +1.56%
2024-2025 $1,933,038 1.1962 $23,123 +0.11%
2023-2024 $1,895,136 1.2188 $23,098 +1.90%
2022-2023 $1,857,978 1.22 $22,667 +1.64%
2021-2022 $1,821,548 1.2243 $22,301 +4.98%

Permits for 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell

The complete history of permits filed for 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 796 Dry Creek Road, Campbell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jia-Ray Learning Center Inc. NR Private PK-7 61 0.46
Jia-Ray Learning Center Inc. NR Private PK-7 61 0.46
Grace Christian School NR Private K-4 13 0.71
Bagby Elementary School 6 Public K-5 483 0.74
Fammatre Elementary School 5 Charter K-5 456 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Jia-Ray Learning Center Inc. NR Private PK-7 61 0.46
Price Charter Middle School 6 Charter 6-8 870 0.66