Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  N Rengstorff Ave  »  839 N Rengstorff Ave

839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 841 N Rengstorff Ave
843 N Rengstorff Ave
845 N Rengstorff Ave
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 153-02-031

Sales & Tax Overview for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Property tax $5,372

Lot & Building Information for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 3,874
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.21
Lot sqft 9,157
Units 4
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Multiple Family (R3)
School district 05010

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043?

839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1962 and has a total of 3,874 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $463,133, the tax amount paid for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 is $5,371.

When was 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 last sold?

839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043 was last sold in 12/27/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/27/2017 Grant Deed
12/28/2016 Affidavit of Death
07/13/2012 Quitclaim Deed
07/13/2012 Quitclaim Deed
               
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,372
Market value $463,133

Assessment History for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $463,133 1.1599 $5,372 -0.58%
2024-2025 $454,053 1.19 $5,403 +1.34%
2023-2024 $445,151 1.1978 $5,332 +0.27%
2022-2023 $436,424 1.2185 $5,318 +2.42%
2021-2022 $427,868 1.2134 $5,192 +0.60%

Permits for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/10/2019
04/30/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
9 Fruits Learning Center NR Private K-6 205 0.37
Monta Loma Elementary School 5 Public K-5 245 0.60
Independent Study Program School NR Public K-8 4 0.60
Athena Academy NR Private 1-8 53 0.66
Gideon Hausner Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 307 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Palo Alto Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 60 0.31
Palo Alto Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 70 0.31
Crittenden Middle School 7 Public 6-8 537 0.52
Independent Study Program School NR Public K-8 4 0.60
Athena Academy NR Private 1-8 53 0.66

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Palo Alto Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 60 0.31
Palo Alto Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 70 0.31
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 0.72
Meira Academy NR Private 9-12 13 0.75
Waldorf School Of The Peninsula NR Private 6-12 140 0.79

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2008 Colony St, Mountain View 6,172 10/18/2012 $2,083,500
1965 Plymouth St, Mountain View 3,080 06/02/2021
855 Sierra Vista Ave, Mountain View 884 03/22/2005
2081 Plymouth St, Mountain View 2,832 12/30/2016
1959 Leghorn St, Mountain View 10,548 07/23/2025
2003 Leghorn St, Mountain View 27,359 01/10/2007
1007 Asbury Way, Mountain View 10/23/2018
1904 Colony St, Mountain View 12,512 11/08/2021 $5,400,000
828 Sierra Vista Ave, Mountain View 04/28/2017 $1,817,000
861 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 1,690 09/09/2022
1009 Asbury Way, Mountain View 09/24/2024 $1,370,000
1977 Plymouth St, Mountain View 5,772 03/01/2023
321 Serra San Bruno, Mountain View 12/01/2015 $1,410,000
849 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 1,690 11/22/2022
865 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 2,816 12/11/2018
1914 Plymouth St, Mountain View 12,900 12/14/2004 $1,650,000
1954 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View 16,216 04/24/2018 $6,850,000
2088 Colony St, Mountain View 10/20/2021 $975,000
2036 Colony St, Mountain View 7,222 06/14/2013
1960 Plymouth St, Mountain View 07/25/2017 $1,880,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 839 North Rengstorff Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report