Santa Clara County  »  94043  »  Colony St  »  1904 Colony St

1904 Colony Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1904 Colony Street, Mountain View, CA 94043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94043
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 153-03-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View

Sale date 11/08/2021
Sale price $5,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $66,468

Lot & Building Information for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 12,512
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.95
Lot sqft 41,233
Units 3
Year built 1980
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05010

Other Property Data for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 has a total of 12,512 square feet and a current price per square foot of $431.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View, CA 94043?

1904 Colony Street, Mountain View, CA 94043 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,730,523.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2021 $5,400,000
03/30/1990 $1,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/08/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
11/08/2021 Grant Deed
12/14/2007 Deed
06/27/1994 Deed
06/27/1994 Deed
05/02/1991 Deed
03/30/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View, CA 94043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $66,468
Market value $5,730,523

Assessment History for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,730,523 1.1599 $66,468 -0.58%
2024-2025 $5,618,160 1.19 $66,856 +1.34%
2023-2024 $5,508,000 1.1978 $65,975 +0.27%
2022-2023 $5,400,000 1.2185 $65,799 +219.04%
2021-2022 $1,699,686 1.2134 $20,624 +0.60%

Permits for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 36
Average household income $245,017
Family households 55.8%
Occupied housing units 13,257
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,698,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,460,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 1904 Colony Street, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price