Santa Clara County  »  1804 Nelson Way

1804 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

1804 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1804 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1802 Nelson Way
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 2144
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 419-16-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose

Sale date 07/21/2021
Sale price $1,420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,034

Lot & Building Information for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose

Building sqft 2,443
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.19
Lot sqft 8,400
Units 2
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124?

1804 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,443 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,506,914, the tax amount paid for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 is $19,033.

When was 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

1804 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 01/05/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2021 $1,420,000
01/04/2002 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2024 Grant Deed
07/21/2021 Grant Deed
05/21/2021 Reconveyance
01/04/2002 Deed
05/07/2001 Deed
03/05/1998 Deed
06/17/1997 Deed
06/17/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,034
Market value $1,506,914

Assessment History for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,506,914 1.2631 $19,034 +2.86%
2024-2025 $1,477,368 1.2525 $18,504 +1.72%
2023-2024 $1,448,400 1.2559 $18,190 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,420,000 1.2528 $17,790 +212.87%
2021-2022 $451,342 1.2598 $5,686 +1.63%

Permits for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1804 Nelson Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oster Elementary School 8 Public K-5 638 0.22
One World Montessori School Inc. Leigh NR Private PK-K 53 0.34
Sartorette Charter School 6 Charter K-5 269 0.44
San Jose Montessori School NR Private K 26 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Beacon School NR Private 6-12 34 0.12
Stratford Middle School NR Private 6-8 228 0.41