Santa Clara County  »  1852 Camden Ave

1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 419-13-063

Sales & Tax Overview for 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 11/07/2016
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,652

Lot & Building Information for 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 1,800
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.39
Lot sqft 17,350
Units 1
Year built 1969
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 has a total of 1,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,111.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124?

1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,321,166.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2016 $2,000,000
10/10/2008 $1,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/06/2017 Reconveyance
11/14/2016 Agreement
11/07/2016 Request for Notice Default
11/07/2016 Assignment Deed of Trust
11/07/2016 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Finance Statement
11/07/2016 Deed of Trust
11/07/2016 Deed of Trust
11/07/2016 Grant Deed
11/07/2016 Affidavit of Death
10/10/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,652
Market value $2,321,166

Assessment History for 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,321,166 1.1913 $27,652 +1.90%
2024-2025 $2,275,654 1.1925 $27,137 +0.06%
2023-2024 $2,231,034 1.2156 $27,120 +1.91%
2022-2023 $2,187,289 1.2167 $26,613 +1.30%
2021-2022 $2,144,402 1.2251 $26,271 +4.60%

Permits for 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/03/2017
08/11/1999
02/22/1995
10/17/1979
06/14/1979
05/18/1970
07/15/1969
04/29/1960
Unlock the permit history for 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,096
Median age 39.7
Average household income $243,499
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 17,586
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,686,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,617,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1852 Camden Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map