Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  California St  »  1870 California St

1870 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1870 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1870 California Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Shoreline West
Parcel ID 154-12-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 1870 California Street, Mountain View

Sale date 12/09/2016
Sale price $6,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $82,116

Lot & Building Information for 1870 California Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 9,009
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.4
Lot sqft 17,535
Units 11
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 1870 California Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 1870 California Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1870 California Street, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1870 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

1870 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1964 and has a total of 9,009 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1870 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,079,568, the tax amount paid for 1870 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $82,115.

When was 1870 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1870 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 12/09/2016 for $6,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 11 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1870 California Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1870 California Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2016 $6,100,000
03/06/2012 $2,200,000
05/14/2010 $2,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1870 California Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1870 California Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/09/2016 Grant Deed
07/07/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
04/24/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
03/06/2012 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
03/06/2012 Grant Deed
11/30/2010 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
11/30/2010 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
05/14/2010 Deed
02/24/2009 Deed
09/07/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1870 California Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1870 California Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $82,116
Market value $7,079,568

Assessment History for 1870 California Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1870 California Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,079,568 1.1599 $82,116 +2.20%
2024-2025 $6,940,754 1.1576 $80,346 +1.04%
2023-2024 $6,804,662 1.1686 $79,519 +0.25%
2022-2023 $6,671,238 1.189 $79,321 +2.53%
2021-2022 $6,540,430 1.1829 $77,367 -0.15%

Permits for 1870 California Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1870 California Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/02/2015
12/02/2015
11/12/2015
07/15/2013
12/06/2012
12/06/2012
Unlock the permit history for 1870 California Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,841
Median age 33
Average household income $223,786
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 6,652
Owner occupied units 30.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1870 California Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1870 California Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.