Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Mountain View Ave  »  386 Mountain View Ave

386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 380 Mountain View Ave
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Shoreline West
Parcel ID 154-08-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Property tax $2,735

Lot & Building Information for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 1,160
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,000
Units 2
Year built 1910
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041?

386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,778, the tax amount paid for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $2,734.

When was 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?

386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 11/29/1994.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/29/1994 Deed
               
               
               
               
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,735
Market value $235,778

Assessment History for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $235,778 1.1599 $2,735 +2.20%
2024-2025 $231,156 1.1576 $2,676 +1.04%
2023-2024 $226,624 1.1686 $2,648 +0.25%
2022-2023 $222,182 1.189 $2,642 +2.51%
2021-2022 $217,826 1.1829 $2,577 -0.13%

Permits for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.23
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.24
Mariano Castro Elementary School 3 Public K-5 248 0.38
Gabriela Mistral Elementary 6 Public K-5 347 0.44
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.23
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.24
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.47
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.64
Mvwsd Home & Hospital NR Public K-8 0 0.67

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Mountain View Academy NR Private 9-12 130 0.07
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.23
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.24
MVWSD Preschool NR Public 0 0.47
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 0.52

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2005 California St, Mountain View 56,931 05/31/2013 $10,725,000
221 Mariposa Ave, Mountain View 09/05/2003 $600,000
208 Lauella CT, Mountain View 09/20/2016
237 Escuela Ave, Mountain View 1,994 06/05/2024
2011 California St, Mountain View 27,164 06/17/2005
330 Pettis Ave, Mountain View 12/19/2007 $104,500
1776 California St, Mountain View 10,756 12/30/2003
1281 W Dana St, Mountain View
1805 Villa St, Mountain View
211 Escuela Ave, Mountain View 1,631 02/06/2023 $1,425,000
1824 California St, Mountain View 8,092 09/30/2021
265 Chiquita Ave, Mountain View 09/06/2022 $1,950,000
1585 Villa St, Mountain View 12/08/2014 $1,150,000
485 S Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 05/30/2018
235 Escuela Ave, Mountain View 1,994 06/05/2024
1870 California St, Mountain View 9,009 12/09/2016 $6,100,000
575 S Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View 162,250 12/30/2016
211 Higdon Ave, Mountain View 1,602 05/03/2000
338 Mariposa Ave, Mountain View 4,696 07/19/2012
263 Escuela Ave, Mountain View 08/28/2009

Nearby ZIP Codes for 386 Mountain View Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report