Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Castro St  »  790 Castro St

Park Place South - 790 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Park Place South - 790 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 790 Castro Street, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 780 Castro St
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-08-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 790 Castro Street, Mountain View

Property tax $1,075,973

Lot & Building Information for 790 Castro Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 110,529
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 1.66
Lot sqft 72,135
Units 120
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 790 Castro Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 790 Castro Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 790 Castro Street, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Park Place South - 790 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

Park Place South - 790 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 2000 and has a total of 110,529 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Park Place South - 790 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $92,764,260, the tax amount paid for Park Place South - 790 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $1,075,972.

When was Park Place South - 790 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?

Park Place South - 790 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 02/17/2000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 120 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 790 Castro Street, Mountain View

No photo available
790 Castro Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/02/2023
Last updated 04/09/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Chris Homs
Brendan Walsh II
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Ground Floor Restaurant Listing price not available 5,100 Brendan Walsh II
Chris Homs
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
790 Castro Street
790 Castro Street, Mountain View
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 5100 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 790 Castro Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 790 Castro Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 790 Castro Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/13/2024 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
04/04/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement
04/04/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
04/04/2023 Agreement
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/03/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement - Amendment
06/16/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/16/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/19/2013 Amend Deed of Trust
12/21/2011 Amend Deed of Trust
02/18/2011 Notice of Completion
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 790 Castro Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for Park Place South - Park Place South - 790 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,075,973
Market value $92,764,260

Assessment History for 790 Castro Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 790 Castro Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $92,764,260 1.1599 $1,075,973 +2.20%
2024-2025 $90,945,354 1.1576 $1,052,783 +92.96%
2023-2024 $46,687,389 1.1686 $545,589 +0.25%
2022-2023 $45,771,951 1.189 $544,228 +2.53%
2021-2022 $44,874,463 1.1829 $530,820 -0.15%

Permits for 790 Castro Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 790 Castro Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/20/2025
10/22/2025
10/22/2025
09/09/2025
05/08/2024
05/08/2024
05/08/2024
05/08/2024
05/08/2024
05/08/2024
Unlock the permit history for 790 Castro Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,841
Median age 33
Average household income $223,786
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 6,652
Owner occupied units 30.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 790 Castro Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 790 Castro Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.