Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Castro St  »  650 Castro St

Mountain View City Center - 650 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Mountain View City Center - 650 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 650 Castro Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-08-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 650 Castro Street, Mountain View

Sale date 12/31/2024
Sale price $93,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,333,885

Lot & Building Information for 650 Castro Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 116,383
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 1.57
Lot sqft 68,197
Units 20
Year built 1989
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 650 Castro Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 650 Castro Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 650 Castro Street, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does Mountain View City Center - 650 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at Mountain View City Center - 650 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 has a total of 116,383 square feet and a current price per square foot of $803.

What is the year built & the current market value of Mountain View City Center - 650 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

Mountain View City Center - 650 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $115,000,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 20 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 4 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 650 Castro Street, Mountain View

Mountain View City Center
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 05/19/2026
Lot size 1.57 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

David Hiebert
Daniel Persyn
Sofia Lundell
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#450 General Office Listing price not available 16,332 Mike Trumpy
Allison Hoffmann
City Centre I
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/23/2019
Last updated 05/20/2026
View Listing

Brokers

David Hiebert
Daniel Persyn
Sofia Lundell
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 2nd flr General Office $95.40/Sqft/Year 31,135 David Hiebert
Daniel Persyn
Sofia Lundell
Suite 400 General Office $95.40/Sqft/Year 12,154 David Hiebert
Daniel Persyn
Sofia Lundell
Suite 100 General Office $95.40/Sqft/Year 4,909 David Hiebert
Daniel Persyn
Sofia Lundell
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Mountain View City Center
Mountain View City Center
650 Castro Street, Mountain View
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 16332 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 650 Castro Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 650 Castro Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2024 $93,500,000

Title Documents for 650 Castro Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2024 General Warranty Deed
08/16/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement
03/27/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement
02/07/2014 Amend Deed of Trust
08/22/2012 Finance Statement
08/22/2012 Amend Deed of Trust
03/22/2011 Continuation Finance Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 650 Castro Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for Mountain View City Center - Mountain View City Center - 650 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,333,885
Market value $115,000,000

Assessment History for 650 Castro Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 650 Castro Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $115,000,000 1.1599 $1,333,885 -33.36%
2024-2025 $172,905,453 1.1576 $2,001,554 +529.61%
2023-2024 $27,203,822 1.1686 $317,904 +0.25%
2022-2023 $26,670,414 1.189 $317,111 +2.20%
2021-2022 $26,230,905 1.1829 $310,285 -0.17%

Permits for 650 Castro Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 650 Castro Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/27/2025
04/15/2025
01/14/2025
01/02/2025
12/19/2024
12/19/2024
10/23/2024
10/22/2024
10/03/2024
04/09/2024
Unlock the permit history for 650 Castro Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,050
Median age 34.1
Average household income $242,642
Family households 52.6%
Occupied housing units 6,960
Owner occupied units 28.1%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,902,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 650 Castro Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 650 Castro Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.