Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Church St  »  322 Church St

322 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

322 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 322 Church Street, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 324 Church St
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Tract 807
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-25-068

Sales & Tax Overview for 322 Church Street, Mountain View

Sale date 10/06/2005
Sale price $898,500
Arm's length
Property tax $14,242

Lot & Building Information for 322 Church Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 1,702
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.13
Lot sqft 5,768
Units 2
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 322 Church Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 322 Church Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 322 Church Street, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 322 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

322 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,702 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 322 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,227,860, the tax amount paid for 322 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $14,241.

When was 322 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

322 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 10/06/2005 for $898,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 322 Church Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 322 Church Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2005 $898,500
06/20/2003 $680,000
10/08/1996 $335,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 322 Church Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 322 Church Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/12/2022 Reconveyance
12/10/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
10/03/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2022
10/06/2005 Deed
05/21/2004 Deed
03/30/2004 Deed
09/12/2003 Deed
06/20/2003 Deed
07/23/1999 Deed
10/08/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 322 Church Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 322 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,242
Market value $1,227,860

Assessment History for 322 Church Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 322 Church Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,227,860 1.1599 $14,242 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,203,785 1.1576 $13,935 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,180,182 1.1686 $13,792 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,157,042 1.189 $13,757 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,134,355 1.1829 $13,418 -0.15%

Permits for 322 Church Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 322 Church Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/12/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 322 Church Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 322 Church Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 322 Church Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.38
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.59
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.59
Benjamin Bubb Elementary School 7 Public K-5 339 0.61
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.80

Nearest middle schools