Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Castro St  »  565 Castro St

565 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

565 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 565 Castro Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-24-067

Sales & Tax Overview for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View

Sale date 04/14/2022
Sale price $13,660,000
Arm's length
Property tax $167,279

Lot & Building Information for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 6,908
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.44
Lot sqft 19,054
Units 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 565 Castro Street, Mountain View

How many square feet does 565 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 565 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 has a total of 6,908 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 565 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

565 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,421,816.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2022 $13,660,000
02/05/2016 $6,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/16/2023 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
02/16/2023 Grant Deed
08/24/2022 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
04/14/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
04/14/2022 Deed of Trust
04/14/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/14/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/14/2022 Grant Deed
06/17/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
06/17/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $167,279
Market value $14,421,816

Assessment History for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,421,816 1.1599 $167,279 +2.20%
2024-2025 $14,139,036 1.1576 $163,673 +0.53%
2023-2024 $13,932,486 1.1686 $162,815 +88.85%
2022-2023 $7,250,870 1.189 $86,213 +2.53%
2021-2022 $7,108,697 1.1829 $84,089 -0.15%

Permits for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/23/2025
06/30/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,841
Median age 33
Average household income $223,786
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 6,652
Owner occupied units 30.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 565 Castro Street, Mountain View