Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Gary CT  »  157 Gary CT

157 Gary Court, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Gary Court, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Gary Court, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Tract 766
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-26-043

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View

Sale date 01/07/2015
Sale price $1,425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,784

Lot & Building Information for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.143

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Gary Court, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 157 Gary Court, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,712,626, the tax amount paid for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $19,864.

When was 157 Gary Court, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

157 Gary Court, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 01/07/2015 for $1,425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2015 $1,425,000
06/23/1995 $255,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2045
01/07/2015 Grant Deed
09/17/2013 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing 08/30/2048
06/23/1995 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,865
Current property tax $19,784
Market value $1,712,626

Assessment History for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,712,626 1.1599 $19,865 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,679,046 1.1576 $19,437 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,646,124 1.1686 $19,237 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,613,848 1.189 $19,189 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,582,205 1.1829 $18,716 -0.15%

Permits for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/03/2025
03/02/2023
02/20/2015
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 Gary Court, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.25
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.64
Benjamin Bubb Elementary School 7 Public K-5 339 0.68
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.75
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.75

Nearest middle schools