Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Church St  »  140 Church St

140 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

140 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Church Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-25-063

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Church Street, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 09/13/2012
Sale price $1,340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,058

Lot & Building Information for 140 Church Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 3,455
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.19
Lot sqft 8,083
Units 4
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Multiple Family (R3)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 140 Church Street, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 140 Church Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Church Street, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

140 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1962 and has a total of 3,455 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,650,104, the tax amount paid for 140 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $19,139.

When was 140 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 09/13/2012 for $1,340,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Church Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Church Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2012 $1,340,000
06/19/1998 $685,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Church Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 140 Church Street, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/13/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2042
09/13/2012 Grant Deed
09/14/2010 Deed
07/06/2007 Deed
06/19/2002 Deed
06/19/1998 Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Church Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,140
Current property tax $19,058
Market value $1,650,104

Assessment History for 140 Church Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Church Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,650,104 1.1599 $19,140 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,617,750 1.1576 $18,727 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,586,031 1.1686 $18,534 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,554,933 1.189 $18,488 +2.52%
2021-2022 $1,524,445 1.1829 $18,033 -0.14%

Permits for 140 Church Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 140 Church Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/30/2012
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 140 Church Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Church Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Church Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.35
Benjamin Bubb Elementary School 7 Public K-5 339 0.61
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.64
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.64
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School 6 Public 6-8 881 0.54
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.64
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.74
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.88
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.89

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 0.57
Mountain View Academy NR Private 9-12 130 0.75
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.88
Khan Lab School NR Private K-12 0 0.89
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.90

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 140 Church Street, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 140 Church Street, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
155 Eldora Dr, Mountain View 03/27/2024
98 Dalma Dr, Mountain View 07/22/2024
96 Eldora Dr, Mountain View 10/01/2001
185 Eldora Dr, Mountain View 09/11/2014
145 Eldora Dr, Mountain View 07/05/2011
69 Mercy St, Mountain View 04/28/2021 $2,350,000
81 Mercy St, Mountain View 07/13/2016 $308,000
556 Bush St, Mountain View 06/26/2015 $1,800,000
735 Villa St, Mountain View 2,602 08/29/2013 $1,595,000
126 Eldora Dr, Mountain View 04/30/2018 $2,860,000
694 McCarty Ave, Mountain View 04/03/2000
459 Mercy St, Mountain View 08/17/1992
697 McCarty Ave, Mountain View
106 Eldora Dr, Mountain View 04/11/2022
231 Paul Ave, Mountain View 1,152 11/01/2024 $1,600,000
133 Mercy St, Mountain View 2,128 02/02/1998
116 Eldora Dr, Mountain View 05/11/2021
74 Eldora Dr, Mountain View 10/04/2017
156 Eldora Dr, Mountain View 06/06/2018 $2,910,000
147 Mercy St, Mountain View 2,118

Nearby ZIP Codes for 140 Church Street, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report