Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Villa St  »  735 Villa St

735 Villa Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

735 Villa Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 735 Villa Street, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-22-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 735 Villa Street, Mountain View

Sale date 08/29/2013
Sale price $1,595,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,679

Lot & Building Information for 735 Villa Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 2,602
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.09
Lot sqft 3,766
Units 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05097

Other Property Data for 735 Villa Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 735 Villa Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 735 Villa Street, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 735 Villa Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 735 Villa Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 has a total of 2,602 square feet and a current price per square foot of $612.

What is the year built & the current market value of 735 Villa Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

735 Villa Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,955,244.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 735 Villa Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 735 Villa Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2013 $1,595,000

Title Documents for 735 Villa Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/29/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/29/2013 Grant Deed
11/28/2000 Deed
11/14/1995 Deed
08/31/1993 Deed
04/02/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 735 Villa Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 735 Villa Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,679
Market value $1,955,244

Assessment History for 735 Villa Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 735 Villa Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,955,244 1.1599 $22,679 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,916,907 1.1576 $22,190 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,879,321 1.1686 $21,962 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,842,472 1.189 $21,907 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,806,346 1.1829 $21,367 -0.15%

Permits for 735 Villa Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 735 Villa Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/15/2025
06/23/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 735 Villa Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,841
Median age 33
Average household income $223,786
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 6,652
Owner occupied units 30.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 735 Villa Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 735 Villa Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 735 Villa Street, Mountain View