Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  Mercy St  »  123 Mercy St

123 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

123 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

123 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 121 Mercy St
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Tract 2977
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-28-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Property tax $6,372

Lot & Building Information for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 2,432
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.15
Lot sqft 6,804
Units 2
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district One or Two Family (R2)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041?

123 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $549,320, the tax amount paid for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 is $6,371.

When was 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 last sold?

123 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041 was last sold in 08/11/2000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/11/2000 Deed
               
               
               
               
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,372
Market value $549,320

Assessment History for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $549,320 1.1599 $6,372 +2.20%
2024-2025 $538,550 1.1576 $6,234 +1.04%
2023-2024 $527,991 1.1686 $6,170 +0.25%
2022-2023 $517,639 1.189 $6,155 +2.53%
2021-2022 $507,490 1.1829 $6,003 -0.15%

Permits for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/16/2019
07/23/2018
06/14/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Edith Landels Elementary School 6 Public K-5 374 0.15
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.58
Jose Antonio Vargas Elementary 6 Public K-5 339 0.75
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.75
Benjamin Bubb Elementary School 7 Public K-5 339 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Stephen Lutheran School NR Private 1-8 13 0.58
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School 6 Public 6-8 881 0.74
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.75
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.81
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.82

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
View High School NR Private 9-12 9 0.51
Slater Special Education Preschool NR Public 75 0.75
Adult Education NR Public 0 0.81
Mountain View Academy NR Private 9-12 130 0.81
Khan Lab School NR Private 174 0.90

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
542 Church St, Mountain View 11/07/2023 $2,500,000
265 Mercy St, Mountain View 03/10/2021
438 View St, Mountain View 11/22/2013 $2,532,500
517 Vincent Dr, Mountain View 09/04/2014
509 Vincent Dr, Mountain View 09/08/2017
78 Dalma Dr, Mountain View 12/01/2020
292 Vincent Dr, Mountain View
247 Mercy St, Mountain View 08/05/2021
473 Hope St, Mountain View 2,278 01/11/2019 $497,000
345 Vincent Dr, Mountain View 08/22/2012
410 View St, Mountain View 08/01/2024
529 Anza St, Mountain View 07/16/2015 $1,570,000
472 View St, Mountain View 3,079 01/08/2003
369 Vincent Dr, Mountain View 05/07/2013
232 Vincent Dr, Mountain View 11/16/2022
263 Vincent Dr, Mountain View 04/26/2023
309 Vincent Dr, Mountain View 07/11/2018 $2,210,000
264 Vincent Dr, Mountain View 08/03/2001 $647,000
99 Eldora Dr, Mountain View 07/28/2015
416 Bush St, Mountain View 3,669 09/07/2012 $2,000,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 123 Mercy Street, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report